Monday, 2 July 2012


ZAHA HADID:The 1st Muslim Woman

Life and career

Hadid was born in 1950 in Baghdad, Iraq. She received a degree in mathematics from the American University of Beirut before moving to study at the Architectural Association School of Architecture in London.

After graduating she worked with her former teachers, Rem Koolhaas and Elia Zenghelis at the Office for Metropolitan Architecture, becoming a partner in 1977. It was with Koolhaas that she met the engineer Peter Rice who gave her support and encouragement early on, at a time when her work seemed difficult to build. In 1980 she established her own London-based practice. During the 1980s she also taught at the Architectural Association. She has also taught at prestigious institutions around the world; she held the Kenzo Tange Chair at the Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, the Sullivan Chair at the University of Illinois at Chicago School of Architecture, guest professorships at the Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg, the Knowlton School of Architecture, at The Ohio State University, the Masters Studio at Columbia University, New York and the Eero Saarinen Visiting Professor of Architectural Design at the Yale School of Architecture in New Haven, Connecticut. In addition, she was made Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters and an Honorary Fellow of the American Institute of Architects.[1] She has been on the Board of Trustees of The Architecture Foundation. She is currently Professor at the University of Applied Arts Vienna in Austria.

A winner of many international competitions, theoretically influential and groundbreaking, a number of Hadid's winning designs were initially never built: notably, The Peak Club in Hong Kong (1983) and the Cardiff Bay Opera House in Wales (1994). In 2002 Hadid won the international design competition to design Singapore's one-north masterplan. In 2005, her design won the competition for the new city casino of Basel, Switzerland. In 2004 Hadid became the first female and first Muslim[2] recipient of the Pritzker Architecture Prize, architecture's equivalent of the Nobel Prize. Previously, she had been awarded a CBE for services to architecture. She is a member of the editorial board of the Encyclopædia Britannica. In 2006, Hadid was honoured with a retrospective spanning her entire work at the Guggenheim Museum in New York. In that year she also received an Honorary Degree from the American University of Beirut.
 
Zaha Hadid's architectural design firm – Zaha Hadid Architects – is over 350 people strong, headquartered in a Victorian former school building in Clerkenwell, London.

In 2008, she ranked 69th on the Forbes list of "The World's 100 Most Powerful Women".[3] On 2 January 2009, she was the guest editor of the BBC's flagship morning radio news programme, Today.[4]

In 2010 she was named by Time magazine as influential thinker in the 2010 TIME 100 issue.[5] In September 2010, The British magazine New Statesman listed Zaha Hadid at number 42 in their annual survey of "The World's 50 Most Influential Figures 2010".[6]

She won the Stirling Prize two years running: in 2010, for one of her most celebrated works, the Maxxi in Rome, and in 2011 for the Evelyn Grace Academy, a Z-shapes school in Brixton

Hadid is the designer of the Dongdaemun Design Plaza & Park in Seoul, South Korea, which is expected to be the centerpiece of the festivities for the city's designation as World Design Capital 2010. The complex is scheduled to be completed in 2011.

Saturday, 30 June 2012

If you have no need for a short URL and you just want to make money from your blog or website, here is the quickest and simplest possible way to earn with adf.ly:
http://adf.ly/2065222/www.google.com
Adf.ly.com is a very interesting & easy site to earn.you can justify by clicking the flowing link.
<script> var adfly_id = 2065222; var adfly_advert = 'int'; var frequency_cap = 5; var frequency_delay = 5; var init_delay = 3; </script> <script src="http://adf.ly/js/entry.js"></script>                                       

Friday, 15 June 2012


Marco Polo (1254-1324) :






Marco Polo is famous for his travels through Asia. He was one of the first Europeans to travel into Mongolia and China. He became famous for his book that told the story of his travels along the Silk Road to China.
Marco Polo was born in Venice, Italy around 1254. In 1271, when he was 17 years old, he traveled to Asia with his father and uncle. On this journey, he became a favorite of Kublai Khan, the Mongol Emperor. He roamed through Mongolia and China for 17 years. He traveled farther into China than any European had gone before. Finally, he took a ride to Persia and then back home. In all, he was gone for 24 years!
When he returned to Venice in 1295, he became a popular storyteller. People gathered at his home to hear his stories of his travels in the Far East.
In 1298, there was a conflict between Venice and Genoa. Polo was captured by the Genoese and imprisoned by them. While in jail, Marco dictated the story of his travels to a writer who published the book, The Travels of Marco Polo. The book helped to make Europeans very interested in trading with China and the Far East, and that led to the explorations of Columbus and many others who were searching for a quicker way to sail to China and India.
Marco Polo died in 1324.

Marco Polo is famous for his travels through Asia. He was one of the first Europeans to travel into Mongolia and China. He became famous for his book that told the story of his travels along the Silk Road to China.
Marco Polo was born in Venice, Italy around 1254. In 1271, when he was 17 years old, he traveled to Asia with his father and uncle. On this journey, he became a favorite of Kublai Khan, the Mongol Emperor. He roamed through Mongolia and China for 17 years. He traveled farther into China than any European had gone before. Finally, he took a ride to Persia and then back home. In all, he was gone for 24 years!
When he returned to Venice in 1295, he became a popular storyteller. People gathered at his home to hear his stories of his travels in the Far East.
In 1298, there was a conflict between Venice and Genoa. Polo was captured by the Genoese and imprisoned by them. While in jail, Marco dictated the story of his travels to a writer who published the book, The Travels of Marco Polo. The book helped to make Europeans very interested in trading with China and the Far East, and that led to the explorations of Columbus and many others who were searching for a quicker way to sail to China and India.
Marco Polo died in 1324.

Sunday, 13 May 2012

13th May is the International Mothers Day
Mother is our pride.We love our mom.

Sunday, 22 April 2012


TOP 10 SONGS OF THE WORLD FOR ALL TIMES
1.Bohemian Rhapsody – Queen
2. Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
3. Earth Song - Michael Jackson
4. You Raise Me Up - Josh Groban
5. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Nirvana
6. One – Metallica
7. Imagine - John Lennon
8. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses
9. Crane's Crying – Vitas
10. The Winner Takes It All - ABBA

Saturday, 21 April 2012

Outsourcing Sites:

Google Adsense(www.google.com)
Odesk(odesk.com)
Micro worker(microworkers.com)
Yahoo Answer(yahoo.com)
Data Pays(datapays.com)
Themforest (themforest.com)
Vallyclickers(www.valleyclickers.com)
Dolancer(www.dolancer.com)
Skylancer(www.skylancer.com)
 Paid to Click(www.paidtoclick.com)
Bux.to(www.bux.to.com)

A General Knowledge Test




1.Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
A.            ILO         B.            WHO
C.            ASEAN  D.            All of the above
 Answer: Option C
2. The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members
A.            every 6 months
B.            every 3 months
C.            every year
D.            every month
 Answer: Option D
3.Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organisations?
A.            International Labour Organisation
B.            Security Council
C.            International Court of Justice
D.            General Assembly
 Answer: Option A
4. Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
A.            Dhaka
B.            New Delhi
C.            Colombo
D.            Kathmandu
 Answer: Option D
5. The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
A.            Dr. Manmohan Singh
B.            Farooq Abdullah
C.            Dinesh singh
D.            Alam Khan
 Answer: Option A
6.The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
A.            UNO
B.            NAM
C.            GATT (now WTO)
D.            ASEAN
 Answer: Option A
7.The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
A.            Geneva                B.            Rome
C.            Paris      D.            Vienna
 Answer: Option A
8.Amnesty International is an organisation associated with which of the following fields?
A.            Protection of Cruelty to animals
B.            Environment protection
C.            Protection of human rights
D.            Protection of historic monuments
Answer: Option C
9.The Halifax summit was that of
A.            G-7 countries
B.            Leaders of the NAM
C.            countries in favour of a common currency for Europe
D.            Palestinian and Israeli leaders
 Answer: Option A
10.The office of the UN General Assembly is in
A.            Vienna
B.            New York
C.            Paris
D.            Zurich
Answer: Option B
11.Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
A.            The Security Council
B.            The General Assembly
C.            The International Court of Justice
D.            The Trusteeship Council
Answer: Option D
 12.The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
A.            Rome
B.            Geneva
C.            New York
D.            Paris
Answer: Option D
13.Which UN body deals with population problem?
A.            UNFPA B.            UNDP
C.            UNICEF D.            UNESCO
Answer: Option A
14.Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G-7 countries includes
A.            Canada, France and Russia
B.            Canada, Italy and Netherlands
C.            France, Netherlands and Russia
D.            Canada, France and Italy
Answer: Option D
15.The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
A.            Paris
B.            Madrid
C.            New York
D.            Geneva
Answer: Option D
16.SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
A.            Girl child
B.            Literacy
C.            Health services to rural poor
D.            Shelter for all
Answer: Option A
17.The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
A.            Washington        B.            Paris
C.            Madrid D.            Rome
Answer: Option D
18.Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
A.            Mexico B.            Malaysia
C.            Brazil     D.            Bolivia
Answer: Option D
19.Which one of the following is not related to disarmament?
A.            SALT      B.            NPT
C.            CTBT      D.            NATO
Answer: Option D
20.Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?
A.            They are developing countries
B.            They are industrialised countries
C.            They are holding Atomic Bomb technology
D.            They are countries who can launch their own satellites
Answer: Option B
21.Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
A.            Deer      B.            Panda
C.            Camel   D.            Lion
Answer: Option B
22.Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?
A.            Germany             B.            France
C.            Italy       D.            Spain
Answer: Option D
23.Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
A.            1978       B.            1975
C.            1972       D.            1982
Answer: Option C
24.Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
A.            Nepal    B.            Bangladesh
C.            Afghanistan        D.            Myanmar
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
25.The main aim of SAARC is
A.            Regional Cooperation
B.            Internal affairs
C.            Non-alignity
D.            Peaceful Coexistence
Answer: Option A
26.The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
A.            disabled
B.            stateless persons
C.            migrant workers
D.            children
Answer: Option D
27.Who was the first Indian to be President of UN General Assembly?
A.            Mrs. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit
B.            Ramesh Bhandari
C.            Natwar Singh
D.            Krishna Menon
Answer: Option A
28.How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
A.            11           B.            10
C.            12           D.            9
Answer: Option A
29.The five permanent members of UN security council are
A.            Japan, West Germany, USSR, UK and USA
B.            Canada, China, France, USSR and USA
C.            Germany, China, USSR, UK and USA
D.            China, France, USSR, UK and USA
Answer: Option D
30.When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?
A.            1985       B.            1982
C.            1986       D.            1987
Answer: Option A
31.Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?
A.            New York
B.            Geneva
C.            Madrid
D.            Paris
Answer: Option B
32.The international township built near Pondicherry in India in coloration with UNESCO is called
A.            Elbaville                B.            Auroville
C.            Gayaville              D.            Broadway
Answer: Option B
33.Which of the following is a cultural organisation?
A.            UNESCO               B.            ILO
C.            WHO     D.            FAO
Answer: Option A
34.The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
A.            Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela
B.            Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia
C.            Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France
D.            Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa
Answer: Option D
35.Which of the following countries is not a member of G-15?
A.            Jamaica                B.            Indonesia
C.            Columbia             D.            Peru
Answer: Option C
36.The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) is located at
A.            Manila
B.            Singapore
C.            Kuala lumpur
D.            Bangkok
Answer: Option D
37.Vietnam joined the U.N.O in the year
A.            1977       B.            1970
C.            1976       D.            1974
Answer: Option A
38.The International Court of Justice is located at
A.            Geneva                B.            Hague
C.            Amsterdam        D.            Vienna
Answer: Option B
39.Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
A.            Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
B.            Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP)
C.            North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)
D.            Organisations of African Unity (OAU)
 Answer: Option C
40.Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
A.            Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country
B.            Mozambique - To supervise a referendum
C.            El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid
D.            Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord
Answer: Option A
41.Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
A.            The French community
B.            The Organisation of African Unity
C.            The Arab League
D.            Amnesty International
Answer: Option D
42.The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
A.            Vienna  B.            London
C.            Geneva                D.            Washington
Answer: Option A
43.The head quarters of the International Red Cross is situated in
A.            Vienna  B.            Paris
C.            Hague   D.            Geneva
Answer: Option D
44.Which was the first country to withdraw from CENTO?
A.            Iraq        B.            Afghanistan
C.            Turkey  D.            U.K.
Answer: Option A
45.First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
A.            Moraji Desai
B.            A.B. Vajpayee
C.            Lal Bahadur Shastri
D.            Lal Krishna Advani
Answer: Option B
46.When was SAARC founded?
A.            1982       B.            1984
C.            1985       D.            1983
Answer: Option C
47.Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
A.            Pakistan               B.            Malaysia
C.            Indonesia            D.            India
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
48.Amnesty International has its headquarters at
A.            Berlin
B.            New York
C.            Washington
D.            London
 Answer: Option D
49.Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
A.            Geneva
B.            Washington DC
C.            New York
D.            Rome
Answer: Option A
50.The working language(s) of the UNESCO is/are
A.            French only
B.            English only
C.            English and French
D.            English, French and Russian
Answer: Option D






Picture Gallery of Jagannath University, Dhaka

Jagannath University is a renowned educational institution in Bangladesh.It has a long tradition & history.Now it is called the DIG...